Canada Express Entry

Migrate To Canada in New Rules w.e.f. 1 Jan 2015

Canada is one of the best country in the world to live and settle down. It is one of the leading G-7 nations. Canada is second largest country in the world and population is approximately 30 million. Canada is advanced country with high development, excellent working condition, excellent education system, high standards of living and good health care system. These are some of the quality that ranked the country number one to live and settle permanently.

Express Entry will launch on 1st Jan 2015.They are coming with a new system and new criteria for the Canadian Immigrants. It is designed to select the skilled workers from all around the world.

If you want to stay and settle down in Canada, SWEC Immigration help you with prompt information, guidelines and assistance. Contact today to get started with your Canada dream.

Express Entry Program Opens From 1st January 2015,


The All New Express Entry…

Express Entry will launch on 1st Jan 2015.They are coming with a new system and new criteria for the Canadian Immigrants. It is designed to select the skilled workers from all around the world.

It is an electronic process which mainly works in 2-steps


  • If you are Potential Immigrant for Canada
  • Canadian Employer are Interested in Hiring Skilled Workers.

If You Are Potential Immigrant For Canada Immigration


If the candidate from around the world make an expression of interest to migrate to Canada by creating their online profile. They provide their Skills, Work Experience, Language Ability, Education and all other related information. The candidates will be given points on this following criteria.

If any of the candidate has no job letter from Canada, They must register themselves on Canada Job Bank Portal which will connect him with Canadian Employer...

Candidates with Good and strong profile will be Eligible to enter the Express Entry Pool…


Canadian Employer Interested In Hiring Skilled Workers


Canadian Employer will go through the profile of the candidate together with the Government and provinces. If the candidate is Eligible according to the criteria and receives an Invitation letter from the Canadian Employer, he/she can submit their required documents within 60 Days from the date when they receive the receipt of Acceptance of Invitation Letter from Canadian Government.

The Canadian Government is open to accept all Skilled workers from All Around the World under the New Immigration Criteria From Express Entry Pool.

The candidates must make sure that they submit all the necessary Documents within the given time Limit for the Positive feedback.

After the successful completion of the process,candidate with their dependents can move permanently to Canada and be an Permanent Resident of Canada.

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Criteria for Canada


FactorAvailable Description Points
With Spouse Without Spouse
Age 20 to 29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6

Factor Description With Spouse Without Spouse Spouse Factor
Age Secondary school (high school) credential 28 30 2
One-year post-secondary program credential 84 90 6
Two-Year post-secondary Program credential 91 98 7
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 112 120 8
Two or more post-secondary program credentials and at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 119 128 9
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 126 135 10
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 140 150 10
Language Proficiency CLB less than 4 0 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6 0
CLB 6 6 9 1
CLB 7 16 17 3
CLB 8 22 23 3
CLB 9 29 31 5
CLB 10 or more 32 34 5
Second Language French (reading, writing, speaking and listening) 6 6
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) CLB 4 or less 0 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6 5
Canadian Work Experience 1 Year 35 40 5
2 Years 46 53 7
3 Years 56 64 8
4 Years 63 72 9
5 Years 70 80 10

Skill Transferability Factors


Education Official language proficiency and a post-secondary degree CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, with one or more under CLB 9 CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (CLB levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (CLB levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials and at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (CLB levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
Canadian Work Experience Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree Points for education + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for education + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (CLB levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (CLB levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials and at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (CLB levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
Other Foreign Experience Years of experience Foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities Foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more foreign work experience 25 50
Additional Points Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 5 or higher) Foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities Foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
With a certificate of qualification 25 50
Arranged employment (positive Labour Market Impact Assessment required) 0 600
Provincial or territorial nomination 0 600