USA H1B

The H1B visa program is the primary method for employers to recruit & hire International professionals and International students to work in the USA. The H1B visa enables US employers to hire foreign professionals for a specified period of time. The H1B program allows workers in specialty occupations to work in the US for up to a total of six (6) years.


Qualifying Needed

Categories are typically jobs in the fields of IT, Computing, Finance, Accounting, Banking, Marketing, Advertising, PR, Sales, Recruiting, Engineering (all types), Teaching, HealthCare/Medical, Legal, Lawyers, Networking, Telecoms, Business, Management, Scientific Research.

Duration

A worker can have an H1B visa is usually an 'initial' period of up to three years. The initial H1B visa can then be extended one time for up to a combined total of six (6) years.

Other regulatory provisions permit;
  1. The employer to request a period of less than three years,
  2. The employee to be employed on a part-time basis
  3. The employee to work for more than one US Employer simultaneously.

Duration

A worker can have an H1B visa is usually an 'initial' period of up to three years. The initial H1B visa can then be extended one time for up to a combined total of six (6) years.

Other regulatory provisions permit;
  1. Current H1B holders transferring their visa to a new employer / sponsor
  2. 'New' applications for an H1B with: non-profit organizations, Government Research organizations, and institution of higher education.

* H1B Transfers and cap-exempt positions are Unlimited and available all year round for applications.